Ninth Challenge Winners

Task 9a: Large-scale online biomedical semantic indexing

The teams that topped the competition for each batch were:
 
Batch 1
  First place Second place
Flat / Hierarchical Measures Fudan-Atypon NLM

Batch 2
  First place Second place
Flat / Hierarchical Measures Fudan-Atypon NLM

Batch 3
  First place Second place
Flat / Hierarchical Measures Fudan-Atypon NLM

 

Teams (Task 9a):
  • Fudan-Atypon team: Yuxuan Liu, Ronghui You, Junyi Bian, Hong Zhou and Shanfeng Zhu
    (Fudan-Atypon: Fudan University, China)
  • NLM team: Alastair Rae, James Mork and Dina Demner-Fushman
    (NLM: The National Library of Medicine, USA)

 

Results at: 

Task 9b: Biomedical Semantic QA


PHASE A
    BATCH 1 BATCH 2 BATCH 3 BATCH 4 BATCH 5
DOCUMENTS 1st Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon
(SELECION STRATEGY: MAP) 2nd AUEB ITMO-JetBrains ITMO-JetBrains ITMO-JetBrains UA
SNIPPETS 1st Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon
(SELECION STRATEGY: F-measure) 2nd UCSD UCSD UCSD ITMO-JetBrains UCSD

PHASE B
    BATCH 1 BATCH 2 BATCH 3 BATCH 4 BATCH 5
EXACT 1st KU UL Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon UD
(SELECTION STRATEGY: AVG RANKING IN THREE TYPES: Y/N-ACC, FACT-MRR, LIST MEAN F-MEASURE) 2nd Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon UCSD KU Fudan-Atypon
IDEAL 1st UCSD UCSD UCSD NCU NCU
(SELECTION STRATEGY: MEAN MANUAL SCORE) 2nd MQU-ANU KU MQU-P UCSD UCSD

 
Teams (Task 9b):
  • Fudan-Atypon team Li Huang, Zhanzhan Zhu, Zhejun Tang, Hong Zhou and Shanfeng Zhu
    (Fudan-Atypon: Fudan University, China)
  • UCSD team: Ibrahim Burak Ozyurt
    (UCSD: University of California San Diego, USA)
  • ITMO team: Ashot Kazaryan and Aleksander Tarelkin
    (ITMO=JetBrains: ITMO University, Russia)
  • KU team: Wonjin Yoon, Jaehyo Yoo, Sumin Seo, Mujeen Sung, Minbyul Jeong, Gangwoo Kim and Jaewoo Kang
    (KU: Korea University, South Korea)
  • NCU team: Yu Zhang, Jen-Chieh Han and Richard Tzong-Han Tsai
    (NCU: National Central University, Taiwan)
  • AUEB: team: Dimitris Pappas, Petros Stavropoulos and Ion Androutsopoulos
    (AUEB: Athens University of Economics and Busines, Greece)
  • UA team: Tiago Almeida and Sérgio Matos
    (UA: University of Aveiro, Portugal)
  • UL team: Margarida Campos and Francisco Couto
    (UL: University of Lisbon, Portugal)
  • MQU-D team: Urvashi Khanna and Diego Molla
    (MQU-P: Macquarie University, Australia)
  • MQU-P team: Dima Galat
    (MQU-P: Macquarie University, Australia)
  • UD team Sultan Alrowili and K.Vijay Shanker
    (UD: University of Delaware, USA)

 

Task MESINESP9: Medical Semantic Indexing in Spanish

The teams that topped the competition were:
 
Track 1: MESINESP-L
  First place Second place Third place
Flat Measures Fudan-Atypon Roche Vicomtech
Track 2: MESINESP-T
  First place Second place
Flat Measures Fudan-Atypon Vicomtech
Track 3: MESINESP-P
  First place Second place
Flat Measures Fudan-Atypon Roche

 

Teams (Task MESINESP9):
  • Fudan-Atypon team: Ronghui You, Yuxuan Liu, Junyi Bian, Hong Zhou and Shanfeng Zhu
    (Fudan-Atypon: Fudan University, China)
  • Roche team: Yi Huang, Buse Giledereli, Abdullatif Koksal, Arzucan Ozgur and Elif Ozkirimli
    (Roche: Roche, Switzerland)
  • Vicomtech team: Aitor García, Naiara Perez, and Montse Cuadros
    (Vicomtech: Vicomtech, Spain)

 

Results at: 

http://participants-area.bioasq.org/results/MESINESP9/

Task Synergy 9: Biomedical Semantic QA for COVID-19

Version 1
    Round 1.1 Round 1.2 Round 1.3 Round 1.4
DOCUMENTS 1st Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon
(SELECION STRATEGY: MAP) 2nd NLM UA NLM UA
SNIPPETS 1st NLM NLM Fudan-Atypon NLM
(SELECION STRATEGY: F-measure) 2nd Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon NLM Fudan-Atypon
EXACT 1st - Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon
(SELECTION STRATEGY: AVG RANKING IN THREE TYPES: Y/N-ACC, FACT-MRR, LIST MEAN F-MEASURE) 2nd - UCSD UCSD ITMO-JetBrains
IDEAL 1st - Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon
(SELECTION STRATEGY: MEAN MANUAL SCORE) 2nd - NLM MQU-ANU NLM
Version 2
    Round 2.1 Round 2.2 Round 2.3 Round 2.4
DOCUMENTS 1st Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon
(SELECION STRATEGY: MAP) 2nd UCSD UCSD UA UA
SNIPPETS 1st Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon
(SELECION STRATEGY: F-measure) 2nd UCSD UCSD MQU-ANU UL
EXACT 1st Fudan-Atypon Fudan-Atypon UCSD Fudan-Atypon
(SELECTION STRATEGY: AVG RANKING IN THREE TYPES: Y/N-ACC, FACT-MRR, LIST MEAN F-MEASURE) 2nd - UCSD Fudan-Atypon UCSD
IDEAL 1st Fudan-Atypon UCSD UCSD MQU-ANU
(SELECTION STRATEGY: MEAN MANUAL SCORE) 2nd UCSD MQU-ANU MQU-ANU UCSD

 
Teams (Task Synergy 9):
  • Fudan-Atypon team Li Huang, Zhanzhan Zhu, Hong Zhou and Shanfeng Zhu
    (Fudan-Atypon: Fudan University, China)
  • UCSD team: Ibrahim Burak Ozyurt
    (UCSD: University of California San Diego, USA)
  • NLM team: Mourad Sarrouti, Deepak Gupta, Asma Ben Abacha, and Dina Demner-Fushman
    (NLM: The National Library of Medicine, USA)
  • MQU-ANU team: Diego Molla, Urvashi Khanna, Dima Galat, Vincent Nguyen and Maciej Rybinski
    (MQU-ANU: Macquarie University, Australia & Australian National University, Australia)
  • UA team: Tiago Almeida and Sérgio Matos
    (UA: University of Aveiro, Portugal)
  • UL team: João Ferreira and Francisco Couto
    (UL: University of Lisbon, Portugal)
  • ITMO team: Ashot Kazaryan and Aleksander Tarelkin
    (ITMO=JetBrains: ITMO University, Russia)