Fifth Challenge Winners

Task 5a: Large-scale online biomedical semantic indexing

The teams that topped the competition for each batch were:
 
Batch 1
  First place Second place
Flat / Hierarchical Measures Fudan AUTH-Atypon

Batch 2
  First place Second place
Flat / Hierarchical Measures Fudan AUTH-Atypon

Batch 3
  First place Second place
Flat / Hierarchical Measures Fudan AUTH-Atypon

 

Teams (Task 5a):
  • Fudan team: Suyang Dai, Ronghui You and Shanfeng Zhu
    (Fudan: Fudan University, China)
  • AUTH-Atypon team: Yannis Papanikolaou, Grigorios Tsoumakas, Hong Zhou, Ioannis Vlahavas, Georgios Papadopoulos
    (AUTH: Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

 

Results at: 

Task 5b: Biomedical Semantic QA

PHASE A
    BATCH 1 BATCH 2 BATCH 3 BATCH 4 BATCH 5
DOCUMENTS 1st UTSB UTSB UTSB USTB UTSB
(SELECION STRATEGY: MAP) 2nd Fudan Fudan Fudan Fudan Fudan
SNIPPETS 1st USTB USTB USTB USTB USTB
(SELECION STRATEGY: MAP) 2nd HPI-Olelo ETHZ ETHZ Fudan HPI-S1
CONCEPTS 1st USTB USTB USTB USTB USTB
(SELECION STRATEGY: MAP) 2nd UNCC AUTH-Atypon AUTH-Atypon AUTH-Atypon Fudan

PHASE B
    BATCH 1 BATCH 2 BATCH 3 BATCH 4 BATCH 5
EXACT 1st Fudan Fudan HPI-DQA Fudan/HPI-DQA Fudan
(SELECTION STRATEGY: AVG RANKING IN THREE TYPES: Y/N-ACC, FACT-MRR, LIST MEAN F-MEASURE) 2nd HPI-DQA AUTH-Atypon Fudan - HPI-DQA
IDEAL 1st Fudan Fudan Fudan Fudan Fudan
(SELECTION STRATEGY: MEAN MANUAL SCORE) 2nd USMBA USMBA USMBA MQU USMBA

 
Teams (Task 5b):
  • Fudan team: Shuaidong Jiao, Ronghui You, Shuwei Yao and Shanfeng Zhu
    (Fudan: Fudan University, China)
  • USTB team: Zan-Xia Jin, Bo-Wen Zhang, Fan Fang, Le-Le Zhang and Xu-Cheng Yin
    (USTB: University of Science and Technology Beijing ,Department of Computer Science and Technology, Pattern Recognition and Information Retrieval lab)
  • HPI-Olelo team: Mariana Neves, Hendrik Folkerts and Matthias Uflacker
    (HPI: Hasso-Plattner-Institute at the University of Potsdam, Germany)
  • HPI-DQA team: Georg Wiese, Dirk Weissenborn and Mariana Neves
    (HPI: Hasso-Plattner-Institute at the University of Potsdam, Germany)
  • HPI-S1 team: Mariana Neves
    (HPI: Hasso-Plattner-Institute at the University of Potsdam, Germany)
  • AUTH-ATYPON team: Phase A: Eirini Papagiannopoulou, Grigorios Tsoumakas, Hong Zhou, Ioannis Vlahavas, Georgios Papadopoulos, Phase B: Dimitris Dimitriadis, Grigorios Tsoumakas, Hong Zhou, Ioannis Vlahavas, Georgios Papadopoulos
    (AUTH: Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
  • ETHZ team: Ferenc Galk, Carsten Eickhoff and Thomas Hofmann
    (ETHZ: Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zurich, Switzerland)
  • UNCC team: Abhishek Bhandwaldar, Wlodek Zadrozny, Walid Shalaby and Hossein Hematialam
    (UNCC: University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
  • USMBA team: Mourad Sarrouti and Said Ouatik El Alaoui
    (USMBA: Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah University, Morocco)
  • MQU team: Diego Molla
    (MQU: Macquarie University, Australia)

 

Task 5c: Funding Information Extraction From Biomedical Literature

The teams that topped the competition for each batch were:
 
Grant-IDs
  First place Second place
MiR Fudan AUTH-Atypon

Grant Agencies
  First place Second place
MiR Fudan AUTH-Atypon

Full-Grants
  First place Second place
MiR Fudan AUTH-Atypon

 

Teams (Task 5c):
  • Fudan team: Suyang Dai and Shanfeng Zhu
    (Fudan: Fudan University, China)
  • AUTH-Atypon team Grigorios Tsoumakas, Hong Zhou, Ioannis Vlahavas, Georgios Papadopoulos
    (AUTH: Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

 

Results at: